charyn.kz an independent guide to wild Kazakhstan

Which nature sites in Kazakhstan people search for most

We pulled search demand for the seven main nature sites in Kazakhstan, worldwide and inside the country. The picture splits in two: foreign visitors and Kazakhstanis look for different places.

Verified: 2026-10

Engraving: an open atlas with a mountain lake and a red canyon on facing pages
IllustrationEngraving: an open atlas with a mountain lake and a red canyon on facing pages

Key findings

  • Worldwide, Charyn Canyon and Big Almaty Lake lead with 22,200 searches a month each, followed by Kaindy Lake (18,100) and Kolsai Lakes (14,800).
  • In Kazakhstan’s Russian-language search Burabay is first with 14,800 a month, then Charyn (9,900) and Bayanaul (6,600).
  • Kaindy is searched 9.5× more worldwide than domestically; Kolsai 7.8×. Burabay is the reverse: domestic demand is 5× the worldwide figure.

Two audiences, two different Kazakhstans

Average monthly Google searches, worldwide, all languages
  1. Charyn Canyon 22,200
  2. Big Almaty Lake 22,200
  3. Kaindy Lake 18,100
  4. Kolsai Lakes 14,800
  5. Altyn-Emel 6,600
  6. Burabay 2,900
  7. Bayanaul 390

Worldwide search is mostly a foreigner planning a trip from Almaty: places reachable in a day or two — the canyon, mountain lakes, the sunken forest. All four global leaders are in Almaty Region.

Average monthly Google searches, Kazakhstan, Russian-language queries
  1. Burabay 14,800
  2. Charyn Canyon 9,900
  3. Bayanaul 6,600
  4. Big Almaty Lake 3,600
  5. Altyn-Emel 2,400
  6. Kaindy Lake 1,900
  7. Kolsai Lakes 1,900

Domestic demand is different. Burabay and Bayanaul are summer lake resorts a few hours from Astana, Karaganda and Pavlodar, searched as a week’s holiday rather than a day sight. Charyn is a steady second at home as well.

PlaceWorldwide / monthKazakhstan (RU) / monthWorldwide ÷ domestic
Charyn Canyon22,2009,9002.2
Big Almaty Lake22,2003,6006.2
Kaindy Lake18,1001,9009.5
Kolsai Lakes14,8001,9007.8
Altyn-Emel6,6002,4002.8
Burabay2,90014,8000.2
Bayanaul3906,6000.06

What travellers ask around these names

Weather, distance from Almaty, photos and “national park” status dominate the long tail: “charyn canyon national park” (4,400), “charyn canyon from almaty” (1,300), “charyn canyon weather” (720). See getting to Charyn, Charyn weather and the comparison of 29 protected areas.

Methodology and limits

Ubersuggest estimates as of 19 October 2026, average monthly volume over the last 12 months. “Worldwide” has no language filter (the service applies language only together with a region). “Kazakhstan (RU)” is Russian-language queries located in Kazakhstan; Kazakh- and English-language domestic queries are not included. Volumes are rounded by the service. One main query per place; synonyms were not summed. Compare places with each other rather than treating figures as visitor numbers.

Frequently asked questions

Which nature site in Kazakhstan gets the most searches?
Worldwide, Charyn Canyon and Big Almaty Lake, at 22,200 Google searches a month each. Inside Kazakhstan (Russian-language queries), Burabay leads with 14,800.
Why is Kaindy searched 9.5 times more worldwide than in Kazakhstan?
The sunken forest is a visual story that spreads through foreign travel videos and social media, while Russian-language domestic demand is modest at 1,900 a month.
Are worldwide and Kazakhstan figures comparable?
Only with a caveat: the worldwide figure covers all languages, the Kazakhstan figure covers Russian-language searches in Kazakhstan.
How accurate is this data?
These are Ubersuggest estimates rounded to steps (880, 1,900, 2,400…). Good for comparing places, not for counting visitors.

Sources